C3E Fall 2022 Agenda
DAILY AGENDA    
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 16
The Oread Hotel
1900 - 2030 Early Registration & Networking
 
Oread Lobby Bar
MONDAY, OCTOBER 17
The University of Kansas
0800 - 0830 Check-in | Networking
 
Foyer
MORNING SESSION
0830 - 0915 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Sponsor: Glenn Lilly (NSA)
Host: Perry Alexander (The University of Kansas)
Co-Chairs: Sandeep Neema (Vanderbilt University), Ray Richards (Leidos), Robert Rahmer (IARPA)
Forum C
0915 - 0945 Invited Talk: Attackers vs. defenders: The monumental task of leveling the playing field.
Jennifer Roberts (White House Office of Science and Technology Policy)
0945 - 1015 Break Foyer
1015 - 1130 Introduction of Track Themes
C3E Track Leads
Forum C
LUNCH SESSION
1130 - 1245

Working Lunch 

Invited Talk: Cognitive Aid for Vulnerability Analysis (CAVA)
Rajan Bhattacharyya (HRL Laboratories, LLC)

Forum C
TRACK SESSION
1245 - 1445 Track Session
(includes afternoon break)
Forum A / Forum B
1445 - 1500 Transition to Plenary Room Foyer
AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSION
1500 - 1545 Plenary Discussion: Track Ideas Incubation Panel Forum C
1545 - 1600 Day 1 Agenda Review
Dan Wolf (Cyber Pack Ventures Inc.)
1600 - 1645 Challenge Problem Introduction and Overview
Panel Presentations
CLOSING SESSION  
1645 - 1715 Poster Session Foyer
^TOP
 
1715 ADJOURN for the day  
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18  
The University of Kansas
0800 - 0830 Check-in | Networking Foyer
MORNING SESSION
0830 - 0835 Call to Order
Co-Chairs: Sandeep Neema (Vanderbilt University), Ray Richards (Leidos), Robert Rahmer (IARPA)
Forum C
0835 - 0935 Invited Talk: Defense through Offense – A Return to First Principles
Paul Roysdon (Leidos)
0935 - 0950 Transition to Track Rooms / Break Foyer
TRACK SESSION
0950 - 1150 Track Session
(includes morning break)
Forum A / Forum B
LUNCH SESSION  
1150 - 1300 Working Lunch

Invited Talk: Attestation and Time
Perry Alexander (The University of Kansas)

Forum C
AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSION
1300 - 1350 Invited Talk: Resiliency in systems engineering context
Bill Scherlis (Carnegie Mellon University)
Forum C
TRACK SESSION
1350 - 1550 Track Session
(includes afternoon break)
Forum A / Forum B
1550 - 1600 Transition to Plenary Room Foyer
CLOSING SESSION
1600 - 1645 Plenary Discussion: Track Ideas Incubation Panel Forum C
1645 - 1700 Day 2 Agenda Review
Dan Wolf (Cyber Pack Ventures Inc.)
1700 ADJOURN for the Day Foyer
1830 No-Host Optional Group Dinner TBD
^TOP
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19
The University of Kansas
0800 - 0830 Check-in | Networking Foyer
MORNING SESSION
0830 - 0835 Call to Order
Co-Chairs: Sandeep Neema (Vanderbilt University), Ray Richards (Leidos), Robert Rahmer (IARPA)

Forum C

 

0835 - 0935 Invited Talk: A Look at Resilience Breakdowns of Human-assisted Cyber Reasoning Systems
Yan Shoshitashvili (Arizona State University)
0935 - 0940 Transition to Track Rooms Foyer
TRACK SESSION
0940 - 1110 Track Session
(includes morning break)
Forum B / Forum D
1110 - 1115 Transition to Plenary Room Foyer
CLOSING SESSION
1115 - 1145 Plenary Review of Track Efforts Forum C
1145 - 1200 Summary and Closing Remarks
Sponsor: Glenn Lilly (NSA)
Co-Chairs: Sandeep Neema (Vanderbilt University), Ray Richards (Leidos), Robert Rahmer (IARPA)
1200 WORKSHOP ADJOURNS / LUNCH PICK-UP